Difficult Re-Format Situation - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 03:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Why fdisk?, he does want to partition the drive, he wants to format it, well to do that you use the format command

format c:

Anyways if you are installing windows XP or 2k you can have it format and do everything for you..........

And it is the other way around, partition the drive than you do a format. Not format than partition.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Why fdisk?, he does want to partition the drive, he wants to format it, well to do that you use the format command


And it is the other way around, partition the drive than you do a format. Not format than partition.
You're right, my fingers were typing faster than my mind was thinking
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

so if when you boot, you press f8, and boot to a command prompt, are you still working off ur HDD?
joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
so if when you boot, you press f8, and boot to a command prompt, are you still working off ur HDD?
He was talking about running the command prompt from within windows
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea, i know, but can he do the f8 thing rather than using a boot disk? it would be much eaisier.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
yea, i know, but can he do the f8 thing rather than using a boot disk? it would be much eaisier.
You're still on your primary drive though, so you would need a boot disk.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

oh right. ok, fair enough.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.