Difficult Re-Format Situation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default Difficult Re-Format Situation

Hi Everybody,
I am building a new computer and using an old hard drive for the OS. The hard drive is in my old comuter wich works a little bit. Can i format the drive from the MSDOS platform and if so how can i get there from startup? My other option is to take the drive out and put it in my computer but i really don't want to do that. Once im in msdos all i need to do is type format C: right?
__________________

Dr Nick is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 11:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

find a windows 98/ME CD and boot into DOS. You can do it from there.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 11:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Hmmmm, That may be a bit of a problem seeing as all of my computers came with windows already installed. Is there any other way that doesn't invlove the cd? Is there some program i could make into a boot disk (burning a prog on a CD to Boot from)
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 11:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

www.bootdisk.com

dont know if you can format though, you might have to copy a different command.com onto the disk
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Well I believe i can start windows up and everything. Can i format from there?
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

use a MS-DOS disk.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 02:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Difficult Re-Format Situation

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr Nick
Hi Everybody,
I am building a new computer and using an old hard drive for the OS. The hard drive is in my old comuter wich works a little bit. Can i format the drive from the MSDOS platform and if so how can i get there from startup? My other option is to take the drive out and put it in my computer but i really don't want to do that. Once im in msdos all i need to do is type format C: right?
You can't format from the drive you are working on, I think that's where you're getting confused. If you're in windows and go to run, and type CMD, you're in the DOS shell, but you're still on your C drive. And you can't format C from C, make sense?

So you need some other kindof of bootable media that you can run DOS from, then do the Format C:
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Im a little confused how i can run a DOS prompt without using Windows. Anybody know of a file or place to download file to make a DOS boot Disk?
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr Nick
Im a little confused how i can run a DOS prompt without using Windows. Anybody know of a file or place to download file to make a DOS boot Disk?
You can go to www.bootdisk.com and download a boot disc. What it gives you is basically a DOS Shell program with a limited amt of commands you can use (such as format). Use the Windows 98 link, it will work fine. It runs off the disk without accessing your hard drive, so you can " format c:" from there.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Pay no attention (edited due to incorrect info)
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.