didn't activate xp! now boned - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 06:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Dude u are truly boned....do like the man says and back up your HD and then format it from DOS, install a legit version this time
__________________

indie is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 08:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

you can only have XP on one computer, its not like office where you can have it on a desktop AND your own laptop (unless its a OEM, than you have to check the liscense agreement there as they may of purchased addnt'l liscensing contracts for sold systems for multi installs). I highly doubt this, as you would know and it would more than likely be a business system.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Get XP Pro .... you don't have to register it .... ever!


Also, you really should make a BartPE Disc. Goto :http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 02:23 AM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by weewun
i downloaded a crack for xp which was meant to stop me having to activate it (i have my reasons) and it stopped the activation reminder from coming up and i thought it worked would this have anything to do with the fact that the dialogue box doesnt come up? cheers mate
I get a few computers for customers with this problem. that crack obviously use to work. but MS got hip to it. It don't work now. buy you an XP disc. they're only $99.00 these days. when they were $300-400 dollars it was understandable why people would do it. but it make no sense to do it know
EricB is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:32 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

There are no excuses for software piracy, and such actions are in violation of the rules of this forum either way.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Don't need to activate XP Pro?
I don't have to, but I thought you have to with the US version?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 10:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Always had to activate mine.

I also can install XP-Pro on more than one machine. I have one copy loaded on a kesktop and a laptop without problems. It was my understanding that XP allowed you to have 2 installations running simultaneously (for some EULAs).

As always, people should read their EULAs. Not all releases of software have the same EULA version to version or even within the same version. I have 4 copies of XP at my home, and only two have identical EULAs, even though they're all the same release edition.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:48 AM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheRanger
Get XP Pro .... you don't have to register it .... ever!


Also, you really should make a BartPE Disc. Goto :http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
the are 2 versions of XP Pro,one for business(corporate), one for personal use

you have to activate the one for personal use. the business one cost a whole lot more, so you can put it on any computer
EricB is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
the are 2 versions of XP Pro,one for business(corperate), one for personal use

you have to activate the one for personal use. the business one cost a whole lot more, so you can put it on any computer
Yes, Windows XP Corporate Edition does not require activation and registration is optional

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:27 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

We do not support warez, cracks, serialz, or any other illegal softwares an TF.

ekÆsine
Tech Forums Super Moderator
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.