Dials then Restarts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 03:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default Dials then Restarts

A friend of mine has a old AT P2 Celeron 333mhz, 96mb Ram running XP. He uses dial up. His computer was clogged with spyware and virus's so i formatted and re-installed for him. I got everything working excep now when the computer is in the last stage of dialing the computer re-starts.

What are your recomendations (getting a new computer is not an option).

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 03:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Dials then Restarts

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
A friend of mine has a old AT P2 Celeron 333mhz, 96mb Ram running XP. He uses dial up. His computer was clogged with spyware and virus's so i formatted and re-installed for him. I got everything working excep now when the computer is in the last stage of dialing the computer re-starts.

What are your recomendations (getting a new computer is not an option).

Wayne
what do you mean by last stage of dialing(before it concets to the internet) it restarts...or does it crash
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 05:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the last stage of dialing is where its just finished the verifing Username and Password, then the computer restarts.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 09:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 107
Default

what bout the modem drivers, try unintalling then reinstall it or maybe update...sounds like something it needed was lost from the reformat
solaris is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by solaris
what bout the modem drivers, try unintalling then reinstall it or maybe update...sounds like something it needed was lost from the reformat
is it was working before thaen i would say unintalling then reinstall the
modem drivers...cant think of anything ells
zenyora is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 03:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well with a celeron 333mhz and only 96mb of ram, he should not be running XP.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 06:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

thats what i told him, i said that this machine inst supposted to run xp. Ill try re-installing the drivers, if that doesnt work, ill put on Windows 2000.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.