dial up connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2004, 10:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default dial up connection

Everytime I start my computer, my dial up connection comes up on the screen. It just started this a few days ago. How can I get it to stop coming up when I start the computer?
__________________

dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 10:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

go to tools>>internet options
go to connections tab and put a check mark on
"never dial up a connection"
click on apply and ok
__________________

__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 10:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

I tried that and clicked apply. The next time I started my computer, it was back. I went back to internet options and the box for always dial my default connection was checked again. For some reason it did not save my choice. Will try again.
Thanks
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

just try disabling ur startup items
by the way what OS and what type of internet connection (cable or dialup)?
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

It is not listed in the startup folder. Dialup connection. I just changed it again and restarted. It is back on the screen again and in the connections options, the box to always use my default connection is checked again. It is not saving my choice. Also in misconfig, startup, there is nothing listed there for my connection to start.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 11:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

Also, in servicies.msc network connections are set to manual, not automatic.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 12:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

In the internet connections options, the always dial my default connection kept coming up. I kept changing it but every restart and it would be back. I don't know what happened but after the last time. 7 tires, it stayed and my connection did not come up on the restart.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 12:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Thats starnge!! Have u checked for spywares?
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 02:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

I have run adaware, spyboot, norton, AVG, hijack this. Nothing found.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 05:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

It is back to doing it again. Still have not found out why. It keeps changing to dial my default connection. It is changing it itself.
__________________

dhsrcjh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.