Device manager problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2004, 10:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Question Device manager problem

Hi

My pc is showing 2 processors on the device manager tree. I only have one processor and my mobo can only take 1 processor.

If I remove one of the processors from the list, will it cause a problem???
__________________

Lucky is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What processor do u have? Do u have a Pentium4?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 10:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Yes P4 3.2 prescott
Lucky is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't know very much about it, but I woud say u have a P4 with HT technology, in this case its normal u see 2 processors..

do u see 2 processors in task manager as well?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default

I can't see 2 processors in task manager. The processor is using HT, so can I take it that it is correct for device manager to show 2 processors?
Lucky is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, I wouldn't worry about it
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Ok Thanks for your help.
Lucky is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

np
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.