device cannot start? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2005, 09:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default device cannot start?

ok this is weird. i added a second hd and put windows xp on it. i have an ati radeon 9200 graphics card. when i go to my device manager, it says my graphics card has a problem. when i double click it says This device cannot start. (Code 10). wut is this. please help
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Well, is it working? Your obviously getting output via the monitor.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Uninstall and reinstall. Just because he is getting a monitor output doesnt mean his card is working.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

yes im getting a screen(obviously). ive uninstalled and reinstalled like 4 times already.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you take the card out and reseat it? Does it have a power connector like the one used for a floppy? If so, is it plugged incorrectly?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

yes i took it out and cleaned the contacts then put it back in. it does not have a seperate power cord.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok i also just booted onto my other hd and it was fine. im using the same driver on both. but it still says that my graphics card connot start on my second hd.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 06:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

really stupid of me. im not sure if this affects my graphics card but i also have two devices under "other devices" in my device manager. i cant find the drivers for the two "devices". one is a "pci input device" and the other is a "SM bus controller"
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

please. someone has to have at least a suggestion. this problem is making me mad.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 06:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok im trying to help as much as possible so heres a screencap.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...screencap3.jpg
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.