Desktops/Startbar not showing up - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2005, 04:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

as to the above, if the profile is bad, all you need do is load the computer in safemode then logon as the administrator. Open the documents and settings folder, and rename the account folder that you normally logon with. This will allow you to create a new profile, and if that fixes the problem you just need to copy over the old files to the new folder.

Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to Bokuwakakera
Default

There are four user profiles, and it does the same thing on all of them. I havent yet tryed booting in safe mode, but Ill do that in a second, and post what happend.
__________________

Bokuwakakera is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 07:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to Bokuwakakera
Default

I rebooted in safemode, but there was no change, When I booted it had safemode in all the corners, and my windows version on the top, and just a black backround when I loged on.

I don't know what to do...
Bokuwakakera is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 07:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

from task manager, what programs are running?
Also, can you launch IE? from task manager? run Iexplore.exe...

see if that will load.
Aside from that, if you can load into the recovery console, then run a checkdisk and a sfc /scan now see if that fixes it.
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 08:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to Bokuwakakera
Default

I can run Iexplore.exe, from my windows task manager. Actully, thats how I am getting online right now.

umm...How do I run the recovery console?

Everything is running normal, but the taskbar/start button and my shortcuts are not showing up...

I have also noticed that its takeing a long time to load, when I log on.
__________________

Bokuwakakera is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.