Desktop shortcuts in XP Pro - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 10:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

OK...to confirm, dont press R on the "Welcome to Setup" screen, but select "Repair" after I select the XP installation I want.

Thanks Warez.
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 11:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 11:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Thanks Warez...backing up my files now just in case. I just got off the phone with MS XP support, they dont know what the problem is also, and also recommended a repair. I will try it now and report back. Thanks for your time!
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 11:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Warez...repairing XP worked! I have my shortcuts now, thanks for your help.

Caused another problem though...before the repair, I installed IE7 Beta, was working fine. After the repair, IE7 no longer worked, got an error msg "The procedure entry point InternetGetSecurityInfoByURLW could not be located in the dynamic link library WINNET.dll". I went back into the IE7 install program and to try to unistall, but it said I had to do it through "Change remove programs under windows update", but the update was not in there to remove. I downloaded IE6 to try to use that instead, but told me there is a newer version of IE, so IE6 would not work.

Wondering if you had any ideas?

Thank you again!
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 12:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

you have to go to add.remove programs and uninstall IE7 Beta. Since XP originally came with IE6 the Beta no longer works after a Repair.

Go to add/remove programs and make sure that show updates is checked. IT will be toward the bottom. Restart the systme and reinstall IE7 Beta 2. From there restart again and you should be all set.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 02:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Hello Makaveli,

No IE7 Beta shown on Add/remove programs, even with UPDATES checked. Nothing for Microsoft except office updates.

Can I uninstall by other means?

Thank you.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 03:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Are you sure. It should be way at the Bottom. It should be under the Windows title. If this was the Beta 2 Public Preview it should show up.



That is what my control panel looks like. If not then i dont know what to say. It doesnt have an uninstaller. Maybe go thru the process of reinstalling IE6 from the M$ site might do the trick. Or try to re-install IE7 itself.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 03:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Thanks Makaveli. I'm positive, not shown on my add/remove programs list.

I tried re-installing IE7 and IE6, neither will work. I email Microsoft, will see what happens. I just installed Firefox in the interim...maybe I will like this better anyway.

Appreciate all the help.
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.