Desktop shortcuts in XP Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 05:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Desktop shortcuts in XP Pro

Hello,

Have XP Pro. For some reason or another, when I place a shortcut on the desktop, the following happens:

1. Shortcut appears on desktop, but no little arrow shown on the file folder.

2. All I see is a file folder, like it is almost an independent file folder on the desktop.

3. When I try to access the shortcut from an application like word with "File Open", I get an error that states: "The file you tried to open was not found. It may be missing, in a different location, locked by another application, or unavailable due to file permissions".

I have placed desktop shortcuts before which help me get to folders deep in other folders...but I cant figure out what is wrong.

Wondering if anybody could provide some suggestions?

Thank you!

Mike
__________________

leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what about just a copy and paste?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 07:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Hello Warez,

It will copy the shortcut, but it doesnt have the little arrow on it, and doesnt act like a shortcut, but as a stand alone file on the desktop.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

right-click on the file, what does it say?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Hello. It's a folder though, not a file. When I right click, it pulls up the standard right click menu...open, explore, under properties, it says "Shortcut to xxxx", and shows the correct target.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs...opshortcut.reg

try that
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 10:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Thanks Warez...didnt work. I see the trail you are on, I also think it is a registry problem, but I am not sure what reg entry it is. I am also talking with Microsoft folks...but they also dont know what the problem is.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 10:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

XP Repair install

Boot the computer using the XP CD. You may need to change the boot order in the system BIOS so the CD boots before the hard drive. Check your system documentation for steps to access the BIOS and change the boot order.
When you see the "Welcome To Setup" screen, you will see the options below
This portion of the Setup program prepares Microsoft
Windows XP to run on your computer:

To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.

To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.

Press Enter to start the Windows Setup. do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R", (you Do Not want to load Recovery Console). I repeat, do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R".
Accept the License Agreement and Windows will search for existing Windows installations.
Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair. If Repair is not one of the options, read this Warning#2!
Setup will copy the necessary files to the hard drive and reboot. Do not press any key to boot from CD when the message appears. Setup will continue as if it were doing a clean install, but your applications and settings will remain intact.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 10:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Thanks again Warez...you mention to select "Repair" (press R) after I select the XP installation I want to repair. Pls confirm.

Also, after this is done, will all the files, applications, shortcuts on my desktop, IE favorites, etc remain the same?

Thanks again for your time!
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 10:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

when it asks you to press R, dont press it, go thru it some more and then select repair
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.