Desktop Icons - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 04:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 53
Default Desktop Icons

An easy question.
When i setup the GPO setting I choose the wrong setting.
I now have:
enable active desktop = enabled
disable active desktop = disabled

When I made this change all the users text on the desktop icons went from transparent to having a grey box.
I'm sure I had this problem about 10 years ago and I rermember that there is a way to modify the text to make it transparent again.
Does anyone know?
__________________

hrowinski is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 10:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 489
Default

I had something weird like that once. except the box was blue. I right clicked on the desktop, properties, "desktop" tab, customize desktop, "web" tab, and somehow disabled the web pages in that tab. I can't remember how, but try this: http://www.nixsoftware.com/products/transparentis/
__________________

__________________
Torvalds was contemptuous of Microsoft's claims and has asked Redmond to name the patent infringements so that their veracity can be challenged and workarounds found.
"Naming them would either make it clear that Linux is not infringing at all (which is quite possible, especially if the patents are bad), or would make it possible to avoid infringing by coding around whatever silly thing they claim,"

"So the whole 'We have a list and we're not telling you' should tell you something. Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'?"

whole story here: http://www.vnunet.com/vnunet/news/21...-microsoft-put
kpmwrestler is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 10:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 53
Default

That software does not support XP.
There must be a setting to change
hrowinski is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 11:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 53
Default

I've sorted it. I've just set both GPO settings to not configured and it allows users to change the desktop image and the blue box on the icon text is now transparent
hrowinski is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.