Desktop Directory (Win98) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 01:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default Desktop Directory (Win98)

Is there any possible way to change my Windows desktop directory from C:\Windows\Profiles\a000\Desktop\ to one of my virtual drive Z:\
???
I am pretty clueless right now. Not to mention frustrated.
__________________

zach014 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Don't double-post.

You MAY bump your old thread by posting "bump" as a post, but don't make a new thread.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

alright, sorry
zach014 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 02:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

Why would you want to do this?
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 02:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

so i can access the directory easier if i'm logged in as a different user.
Z:/name.doc is way easier to type than C:/windows/profiles/a000/desktop/name.doc
zach014 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

Can you just "map" a drive to that directory?

go to command prompt and type

subst z: C:\windows\profiles\a000\desktop


Try it and let me know.
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

bump
zach014 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 03:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

yup it works
zach014 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 03:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

thanks!
zach014 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 03:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zach014
yup it works
I would just create a .bat file that sits on the desktop and when you need to reboot all that you would have to do is run it.

If you dont know how to creat a bat file....

open notepad and past that command and save it as whatever.bat once you have that, just dobule click anytime that it is needed (which is every reboot)
__________________

__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.