desktop clutter - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2003, 03:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default desktop clutter

i seen the desktop pics in desktop screenshots. and i really liked the way some are set up, my question is , can i put most of my desktop icons in a folder and just go there to run them? or do some programs requir the desktop location to run or operate properly?
__________________

sofraven is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

thanx anubis, hey in desktop screenshots. u had a great looking pic in there. where did u get it? and if i want to put my desktop pic in there how do i do it? do i have to have a scanner?
__________________

sofraven is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 04:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 121
Default

all your icons are in the default folder c:\windows\desktop
__________________
AMD K7 1GHZ
256MB PC-133
Windoze XP Pro (stolen)
40GB Maxtor HD
Nvidia TNT2 32MB
Afreey CD-ROM 56x
Acer CD-RW 24x10x40




GerkSide is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

If you're wondering how to take a desktop screenshot, all you have to do is press "Print Screen" on your keyboard, then open up MS Paint (Start>Run>mspaint) and click Edit/Paste (Ctrl-V). Then you can save the picture as whatever you want.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 04:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

wow!!! thanx all for the great info! much appreciated.
sofraven is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

i messed up. can u delete the screen shot i posted? i didnt get my desktop in
i figured it out but it wont let me add another pic cause i dont have enough space left .
sofraven is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 05:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

anubis are u gonna delete it? or do i do it? if so how do i do it so i can put my desktop pic on there
sofraven is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 05:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Go to the galleries, click on "My Gallery", click on your photo, click "edit photo", check "delete", then "Submit Changes"... heh, that's a lot of clickin'
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 05:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

ok i did that but it says i dont have permission for this action. so a mod probably has to do it
sofraven is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 06:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

ok thank you i pm'd chopper
__________________

sofraven is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.