Dell Hardware with OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2007, 11:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default Dell Hardware with OS

You know you can't install non dell OS on a dell computer. How do i get past this problem?

i want to install vista later but **** dell forces me to install their ****en os.
__________________

bracer028 is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Why cant you??

I have many times.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 12:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bruce
Why cant you??

I have many times.
Me too. Format, install. What's the big deal? I have put XP Pro and Win2k on mine multiple times.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default

i've done that before...why else would i ask this question

they force u to use the OS that came with the computer...no other...i wouldn't be using home edition if it weren't the case.
bracer028 is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

they cant force you, just use whatever you want. I do this all the time. I never sue their copy of XP, I install my own copy
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 09:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

yeah, i do however have probs using a dell OS disk on a non-dell machine. their proprietary mobos have compliance chips for that. but i have been able to install non-dell OS's on my dell.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I have an Acer, I'm not using the operating system or the license key that came with it.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default

you guys somehow don't believe me or something

dell forces me to use their os on their computers because they have parts that "says its not compatible with other OS"
bracer028 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I know what you mean. You cant use their install cd on different computers. All it is, its a file within the cd that detects the Dell components. If you get another XP cd, you wont have this problem. You can also edit the disk and take out all the garbage so this wont happen
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 06:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default

actually its the other way around.

i want to use a non dell cd on a dell computer.

but anyways...ya that cd does need to detect dell components. how do i get around this.
__________________

bracer028 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.