dell diagnostic partition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 03:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 244
Default dell diagnostic partition

i have just recently bought a Dell laptop (shuttup - i got it cheap due to some frends hu know some ppl that work at dell). anyway.

there is a partition which claims to be a FAT (not 32 or 16). this means it would automatically be allocated the C:\ drive letter but it is not visible under windows. it is active and not hidden. running a knoppix live cd i had a look inside it and it contains the same files as on of the directories on one of the dell resource cds. the partition upon inspection with other tools is of diagnostic type and is called DELLDIAGNOSTIC.

i want to wipe the comp and start afresh using a partition system i am familiar with and prefer. can i wipe the dell diagnostic partition?
__________________

__________________
Have A Nice Day
chickenNcheese is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

yes you can .. read here ... you can use a partition program to delete and then merge the delldiagnostic partition with your operating system partition if you wanted too.. id recommend paragon partition manager. or else yeah wipe the **** its not needed its on ur cd
__________________

__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I used a Windows 98 OEM bootdisk to wipe mine. I have a Dell XPS
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 244
Default

yeah thanks. was just wonderin in case it did anything important or voided my warranty or something stupid like that - u know dell.
__________________
Have A Nice Day
chickenNcheese is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what you do need to do to save you some time is copy all those dell drivers otherwise you will be on there site downloading them from another pc because more than likely, you wont have ethernet drivers, etc
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.