deactivate vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2007, 06:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default deactivate vista

Well I had vista installed on one of my pcs but it broke down now that im building a new one will I be able to install Vista again since its already activated to my broken pc? Can i deactivate it somehow first?
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: deactivate vista

Are you putting the same hard drive in the new build? If you bought retail you would simply reinstall Windows. With one type of OEM type disk that stays with one machine. If you buy a prebuilt or have one made for you and the dealer includes a Windows disk that would stay with that one system there.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: deactivate vista

im getting a new harddrive, everything new except using same gpu
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: deactivate vista

Dump the old case and run the new one. If you bought the Windows disk retail or some OEM releases you save any files from the old drive and wipe that and simply install Windows for the new machine there. Certain OEM for prebuilds however fall under a difference license agreement there. There is no deactivating but if needed you can buy a new license even for more then one system. Those fall under home business there. Some 10-15 systams. But you will be running one new there.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: deactivate vista

sorry i have no idea what your talking about
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 01:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: deactivate vista

If it's OEM (came pre-installed), I believe you'll have to call Microsoft to have them re-activate it for you on your new PC. If it's retail, you shouldn't have to worry about it.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 02:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: deactivate vista

its not i bought it from costco and installed it myself
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 03:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: deactivate vista

ya but when u bought the vista did it have a fancy box with manuals or did it have just a little paper case with the CD the maula with the fancy box is Retail (so just reinstall it) otherwise its oem with the paprer case and cd, then u have to call Microsoft to have them re-activate it for you on your new PC
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 03:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: deactivate vista

fancy box had everything in it
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 03:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: deactivate vista

Ok, well you should be able to just re-install it on your new PC then.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista speech recognition mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-27-2007 09:57 AM
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.