daemon tools/dvd drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2005, 03:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default daemon tools/dvd drive

is it possible to run a game that is dvd format like the new prince of persia game it came with my 6800 Gt but it says I need to have a dvd drive.. if i make one with Daemon tools can it act like the drive and play the game or does it need to be a physical drive
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 04:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

It need's to be a physical drive
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

If you can get someone to get the image off the DVD and then send you the file some how, then you can mount it using daemon tools. But otherwise, you'd need a DVD player in order to get the info off the disk in the first place. OR, spending $20 and get a dvd ROM
cedjunior is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 08:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if there is one out there, you can get what is called a no cd crack
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 02:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
if there is one out there, you can get what is called a no cd crack

Yeah but he need's to be able to get the crap on his comp first
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

oohh yea, duh..... guess he does
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.