D*** Windows! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 11:31 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

all 4 slots bad?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:34 PM   #32 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
try setting the bios to the default. maybe just the timings is off.
did you try this?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:11 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Not yet. What do you mean, I should just set the timings to auto or set everything to the optimized defaults?

I think the 2 slots (one yellow, one orange) closest to the cpu are fried. Neither stick of ram works in them, but both work in either of the other 2 slots.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 02:21 PM   #34 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
There should be a game where you just shoot famous people and celebrities. You choose the people you dont like and you just go around killing them.

Anyway, back to the problems. The BSOD code will help figuring out what the problem is.
this should do the trick..... its not really shooting him with guns but is still fun



sh!t thats the ppc version
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 08:36 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Ahh dangit. It's doing it again and I am only using 1 stick of ram!
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 08:52 PM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Okay info from the latest crash:

Error code 000000d1, parameter1 00000001, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 f7c9d28c.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:39 AM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I noticed that you are overclocking your Opteron 165. Have you tried running it at stock or under-clocked speeds and with 1 stick of memory?
naszero is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 02:00 AM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

just take out your mobo battery (small watch sized thing, either cirular or rectangular) for a few minutes... me personally it takes an hour or two, but on other boards it doesnt take as long

this will clear your cmos and put ur bios back to the original ones (if you can't get past POST)
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 12:32 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I don't see how the bios would do this. I didn't change anything when it started crashing! I am running at 289x9 or just about 2.6ghz at 23* C idle.

The comp ran fine for over 3 months, then just started crashing....
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 02:20 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Any more ideas? I'm going to reset the bios tonight and put both sticks back in....
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.