D*** Windows! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 05:35 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.pc-memory-upgrade.co.uk/m...ram-pc4800.asp
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 06:05 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

No it is this stuff:

http://www.gskill.com/f1-4800dsu2ff.html

It is better for overclocking than the GBFR.

I am supposed to have a one year warranty, I emailed an RMA form to G.Skill, we will see what happens!
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 06:39 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

well atleast you know the problem now...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 09:29 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Yea thanks for the help!

Hopefully I get a replacement soom, 512mb of ram just isn't the same as 1gb of dual channel ram.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:06 PM   #25 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try setting the bios to the default. maybe just the timing is off.

but I'm thinking that it's bad. if you have a 512 stick or bigger, you must spend the six extra dollars to put the heat shields on the ram or you will end up with this problem
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:15 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

ive got 2 one gig sticks and havent had this issue......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:30 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
ive got 2 one gig sticks and havent had this issue......
it's better to be safe than sorry. they cram so much ram on those sticks, so they get very hot.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:36 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

They come with the sinks on them.....
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:51 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!! IT ISN'T THE RAM! IT IS THE FRICKING MOBO!

So I changed out the one stick with the other and it works fine too! So it turns out that two slots on my mobo have gone bad, wtf? How does that happen?

The slots are the two closest to the cpu.

I am updating the bios to see if it resolves the issue. Cross your fingers everyone!
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:18 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

That didn't fix it.... I am going to try and request an RMA with DFI....
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.