D*** Windows! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 07:08 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Oh and how do I view my memory dumps? It crashed when I was asleep....
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 07:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Sorry i edited my post after i realized you said MSN not Windows. But i can say that to view the dump files you have to go to the Control Panel under Administrative Tools. there should be a Event Viewer there. that is where you can find them.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 09:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

thats a memory error more than likely.

If you have more than 1 stick of ram, take one out and use it til it crashes and if it dont crash, take that out and out the other in, then it it dont happen, its your memory stick
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well the specs in my sig are innacurate. Here are me new PC specs:

AMD Opteron 165 Dual Core CPU @ 2.6ghz (289*9)
G.Skill DDR600 1gb (512mbx2) RAM in Dual Channel
Western Digital 120gb HDD
FSP 600Watt PSU
DFI Lanparty SLI Ultra D Expert
EVGA 7800GT
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Thermaltake Big Typhoon Heatsink

I really hope it isn't my memory! That stuff isn't cheap!

How would the stick go bad though? It isn't above it's rated limits, except for maybe the voltage which is about 2.9 volts. It is TCCD ram as well....
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well damnit I think it is the ram. I took one stick out and tried to boot and it wouldn't even post! So I switched the ram stick with the one I took out and it works....

So what now?

I wonder if G.Skill has some sort of warranty?

Edit: Looks like G.Skill doesn't make this ram anymore..... 2.9v was inside of the safety zone on this ram!
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 05:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
Well damnit I think it is the ram. I took one stick out and tried to boot and it wouldn't even post! So I switched the ram stick with the one I took out and it works....

So what now?

I wonder if G.Skill has some sort of warranty?

Edit: Looks like G.Skill doesn't make this ram anymore..... 2.9v was inside of the safety zone on this ram!
IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL are almost always memory issues
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 05:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

It was a memory issue, now I just trying to figure out why it messed up and how to replace it for free since it was well withing it's operating safe zone!
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 05:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

it happens sometimes.......where did you get it from?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 05:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I got it from newegg around christmas time. I don't see the one I got on their website though.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 05:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what kind of gskill ram?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.