d-link 604 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2005, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Default d-link 604

I just bought a D-Link router and after configurating the IP adress and try to connect ( 192.168.0.1 ) to the router i have a error message like if the pc doesn't see the router. My navigator is tring to connect to internet and doesn't see the ip for the router.

What can i do to resolve the problem.

Thanks
__________________

christianm is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

what is the default address for the router. Some are different. It could be 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1. Check the manual. Also, did you follow the instructions and run the CD like it said to?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 10:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to ebayfreak Send a message via Yahoo to ebayfreak
Default

also sometimes the default IP is on the bottom of the router. check the back of it for a sticker or stamping.
ebayfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.