Cygwin + Gnome 2 Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2003, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to tavilach
Default Cygwin + Gnome 2 Help!

Alright, so...

I have Windows XP Pro, and I installed Cygwin on it.

But I can't figure out how in heck to get Gnome 2 to run on top of Cygwin!

I went to http://cygnome2.sourceforge.net/ and I downloaded the proper stuff using Cygwin's setup.exe and different mirror.

But then...I simply don't know what to do now!

I open up the Cygwin bash, and startx doesn't give me Gnome, startx gnome doesn't give me Gnome, startx gnome2 doesn't give me Gnome, etc.

What do I do? Where do I go?
__________________

__________________
\"Give me a lever long enough and a fulcrum on which to place it, and I shall move the world.\" -Archimedes
tavilach is offline  
Old 11-23-2003, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

If it's installed correctly, there should be a startgnome.bat in your cygwin directory... start up bash and type startgnome and you should be on your way
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 12:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to tavilach
Default

Doesn't work

I followed the installion instructions, though...
__________________
\"Give me a lever long enough and a fulcrum on which to place it, and I shall move the world.\" -Archimedes
tavilach is offline  
Old 11-27-2003, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to tavilach
Default

Bump .
__________________
\"Give me a lever long enough and a fulcrum on which to place it, and I shall move the world.\" -Archimedes
tavilach is offline  
Old 11-27-2003, 06:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to tavilach
Default

It gives me that stupid one...the one that just shows 3 bash windows. I forgot what it's called.

Edit: Oh yeah, twm.
__________________
\"Give me a lever long enough and a fulcrum on which to place it, and I shall move the world.\" -Archimedes
tavilach is offline  
Old 11-28-2003, 04:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to tavilach
Default

What is metacity?

I have no folder /usr/bin/metacity, so I'm assuming that script won't work.
__________________

__________________
\"Give me a lever long enough and a fulcrum on which to place it, and I shall move the world.\" -Archimedes
tavilach is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.