cyclic redundancy errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 03:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default cyclic redundancy errors

This problem happens on all of my computers, all running XP Home with either CD or DVD/CD burners.

I burn data video and/or data audio to store and backup to disc all the time using Nero, I always use the "verify data after burning" option and it always checks successfully. Most, say 75% of the discs fail when trying to move data back onto a harddrive. I tried both "send to" and "copy to" options, neither work. I use and this happens with both CD-R and DVD-/+R discs on three different burners, a Plextor CD-R, a MadDog (NEC), and of course my crappy Optorite.

Here's a snap of the error and what I'm trying to accomplish:



What the heck is cyclic redundancy and how do i get around it?
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 04:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default

The cyclic redundancy check is a special algorithm for checking data on CD, HDD and other (I guess it uses not only for Disks but also for net or IP telephony). I don't know, but I think Nero don't use this algorithm (see help to check it) but WinXp uses it. It means your data has error. If you want to restore your data you can use an utility from http://www.jufsoft.com/

I think your data which you want to copy has already some errors. You can try to check it before you do a copy on CD-R or DVD.
__________________

northman is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

ohGrFreak,

I think you already had some problem with writing stuff...

Btw, i guess, the contents are not written correctly to the disc. Uninstall nero completely and try some other burning software.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would get some different brand of CD's.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I would get some different brand of CD's.
the errors are on various brands of media, maxell, sony, imation, etc... i think i have used every brand media walmart has in stock.

now, since nero is the poop, what burning software should i use? i have a full working demo of alcohol 120%, does anyone know how this program checks for errors, if it uses the same system that windows does?

thanks,
matthew
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

ohGrFreak,

Why do you want to check for errors anyz? I ve burned some 1000 cd's and never checked for any errors . Hmm, i never worked with anyother burning programs than Nero and Alcohol 120% .
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by intercodes
ohGrFreak,

Why do you want to check for errors anyz? I ve burned some 1000 cd's and never checked for any errors . Hmm, i never worked with anyother burning programs than Nero and Alcohol 120% .
i check for errors because i hope that i may catch some of these errors before i go to look at my backups and have the errors. and i use nero all the time, all three computers have nero with all the updates. i'll start using alcohol more often i guess.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I had that problem with cheap DVDs.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default

ohGrFreak,
Of course this problem may has different reason - Nero or CD-RW (DVD) devices or CD's, but I recommend you check your files by algorithm CRC before you write it. I've had a study-work in my University about CRC and I know something about it. It's really good algorithm and many devices and programms use it.
You can read more about this algorithm in net - use CRC as word for search. There are many programs which check CRC and some of them can repair files with errors.
For example you can use it: http://www.lightlink.com/ym/chkfiles.htm.
In fact, your files can have the errors and you can use this files, especially if it's a movie or music, but when Win checks CRC - it finds the errors and stops the copy.
I also guess the Nero check your copy with original data by another checking algorithm (may be bit to bit) and don't check CRC, but I don't know about it, I think the better to read it in Nero's manual.
northman is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

ahhh, that's kewl. CRC huh, I'll be checking that out.

so, let me get this straight, even though on my harddrive the files can be playable and seem to have nothing wrong with them, once I burn them to CD/DVD and then retry to move them back onto my harddrive, the OS (XP Home) picks up on these errors and won't let me copy them? why don't the errors pop up when they arrive on the computer in the first place, or does windows just not check downloads and the like?

thank you, that is some very good info for me.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.