Curious About System Space - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2006, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default Curious About System Space

My Slave drive D:\ is just dedicated to Proggies, Porn and other "goodies". Just did a Defrag on this 400 Gigs HD and notice that there is a considerable amount of Space allocated to System.
Plz see Screenshot provided. Why is that sooo.... much space allocated to System, if I am just storing the Stuff mentioned above ?
Plz shed some light . THx in advance.

If Not in the Right place plz move. Thx

__________________

niteghost is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Page file maybe.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It could be page file, system restore, hibernate, Temp files, Internet Temp files. Any or all of these could have a affect on that depends on how your system is set up.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
It could be page file, system restore, hibernate, Temp files, Internet Temp files. Any or all of these could have a affect on that depends on how your system is set up.
It is a SLave drive, D:/ just for storage , why system files?
niteghost is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 06:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

That depends. Sometimes you can have your system files stored on a different drive. I ave my Internet Temp stuff sotred on a different partition then my OS is installed. That is right in the IE properties to do that. Along with all those other things. You can choose where to store your info. that is why i siad it depends on how your system is set up.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 07:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

uncheck restore on slave. you only need restore for system files. thank that vista automically set restore only on the system drive (this is the media center os c drive that you see)



delete all but the most recent restore point

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Nope, did what U recommended, Turn off System Restore for D:/ and did a Cleanup File, to no avail. Thx anyway
__________________

niteghost is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.