CS3 on vista 64 bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2007, 10:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default CS3 on vista 64 bit

Has anyone got photoshop cs3 to work on vista 64 bit? I tried to install it and it wont work, giving me errors thats its not compatible with my version of windows
__________________

__________________
Max Power is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 02:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: CS3 on vista 64 bit

I had this problem and solved it.

press START --> search for cmd.exe --> Right click --> Run as administrator --> PASTE THIS :
cd/"windows/system32"
regsvr32 jscript.dll

--> press enter.
__________________

__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 06:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: CS3 on vista 64 bit

Also you can insert the CD/DVD. Do not auto run. Open Computer and right click on the CD/DVD use the option "Run as Administrator". See if that does anything for you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default Re: CS3 on vista 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by mssssee2 View Post
I had this problem and solved it.

press START --> search for cmd.exe --> Right click --> Run as administrator --> PASTE THIS :
cd/"windows/system32"
regsvr32 jscript.dll

--> press enter.
Say mate....do you think this could also work with my ArtMaster Pro 'Error 1722' install problem ???
ezysk is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 07:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: CS3 on vista 64 bit

I don't kwon exactly, when I had the problem I visited adobe support and typed the error code, something like that : Error 0000.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.