Creating an Image - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 03:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default Creating an Image

ok here is what i would like to do i format my computer about once every 3 months and it gets annoying re installing everything every time so i would like to create a 8 gb partition that has an image that i create and that is bootable whenever i want to format i just boot to that partition and it formats the c: and installs the image there. is this possible. i kno that when i got my XPS 400 from dell they had a similar set up but after i formated it i deleted the partition with the image on it and was wondering if i could create my own. thanx.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

hmmmm... i do the same thing but i have a second hard drive that i keep drivers and stuff. i think the partition would stay there when formating but i donno how you would boot from it unless there was a boot disk or something.
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Acronis True image is what you need. Reinstall XP, set up everything you need, programs, tweaks, updates, etc. Once finishd, install Acronis then create a new recovery parition and make it active. Then create an image to the recovery partition. When your system gets hoses again, just reboot, free F2 i think to start the acronis recovery manager, then it will mount the new image to your hdd. Alsoo make sure you get a another hdd to put your backups on becasue this will delete everything. thats it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ok one more thing when i to the reinstall of xp and format using the xp cd do i leave some unallocated space seprate from the drive with windows on it to hold the image or will acronis do it for me?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

acronis will do it for you
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

could you give me a step by step guide if that doesnt take to much of your time. i downloaded acronis true image home 9.0. also a small question on top of that, my f2 key is currently binded to my CMOS setup how do i change that?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I dont have it on my system right now. It might not be F2 but when you open the manage acronis secure zone you will see what to do.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 01:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

i'm going to have to check it out
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 01:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

i'm going to have to check it out
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 01:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

im actually planning on testing it on my friends computer because he is constantly asking me to format almost every time i come over so this will save me and him a lot of time i will see how it goes but my computer has been running very smooth considering i havent formatted in more than 5 months but next time i do im defenetly going to do it. just thought i would find out how first. thanx warez.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.