Create Domain Server - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2006, 10:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default Create Domain Server

Hi,

can someone guide me in setting up a domain server?
can i make an xp os be my domain server?

thanks in advance.
__________________

pao_pao is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

xp can't be a domain server, xp can only be a client of a domain server, unless you find some third party stuff i suppose...windows 2000 server or windows server 2003 would be the only way to go.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 07:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Like posted previously, XP can not be a domain server. Are you sure you need a Domain server? What is it that you are trying to accomplish? XP can be easily networked to share it's resources and you may not even need a Domain server.
__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

research dcpromo

its the command used to start the creation of a dc
office politics is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 08:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by office politics
research dcpromo

its the command used to start the creation of a dc
But that's only with Active Directory on Win2k and Win2k3 servers. He will not be able to promote XP to a DC
__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 12:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

pao_pao, go get a copy of Windows 2000 or 2003 Server. That's the only way you will be able to create a Windows domain. XP Professional and 2000 Professional can join the domain. XP Home can't.

Go to http://labmice.techtarget.com/ and read up.
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.