crazy temp blackouts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 02:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Question crazy temp blackouts

somtimes when im running a game and or just trying to run simple processes . . the comp will go all black for like . .idk 1/2-1 sec then it comes back on but w/e i was doing that application has now been cancled. . is this some type of safe feature or somthing . . or is this like my video card saying thats to much ?. . ne help on this would b appreciated . ty 4 all who post. .
__________________

crayon is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Usually the black screen means that your video card is switching between display modes.

Most games run around 800x600 while most default setups are at 1024x768, so when you want to play the game your vid card has to change to the smaller res.

I'm not sure why the application would close, other than if it's trying to switch to a reolution that your vid card can't handle, but it should pop up an error telling you that.

What game are you trying to play?
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Default

it happens when i play ut2k4 and cs . . i was thinking of getting a new video card anyway . .
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=18Ck62I&i=76
created by mac_mogul
crayon is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Your video card cannot handle the game.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Default

lol ok . . so i should just go ahead and get a new video card . . ty 4 the help i was just kinda wonderin wut that was . ttyl o0o and thx again
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=18Ck62I&i=76
created by mac_mogul
crayon is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Default

I've never experienced the black screen, but I have had the computer stop displaying the desktop then abort all applications whenever I max out on CPU usage and/or memory for too long. Games take a lot of both.

Since it's the video card that's probably doing the aborting, that would explain the black screen. I don't know how to monitor resource usage on a video card, but I would advise you to do so to see if you're simply overtaxing your video card.
ever_thus is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Default

ok . . ty 4 the advice.. as a heads up . i run a pci express x16 graphics inrterface . . is that really crapy ??!!? . .
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=18Ck62I&i=76
created by mac_mogul
crayon is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 01:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

You shouldn't need a new graphics card. Try updating to the latest drivers (www.nvidia.com or www.ati.com). If that doesn't work, try re-installing the game.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 01:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Default

hsould i get platform drivers or graphics drivers ?? . . if theres ne difference in there . . lol . . im so cunfused . . lol i guess i gotta learn sumtime . .
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=18Ck62I&i=76
created by mac_mogul
crayon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.