crazy dialog box - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2004, 09:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Angry crazy dialog box

Hi
I jest removed a lot of spy ware, but now I got a window that says {TouchED Error Retrieval of “THotkey” failed. Error code – 0x00031402, 0x00000002}. The problem isn’t that the keys can not be used now (I never use them anyway) it’s that I don’t need to know every time I logon, help is welcome.
__________________

overclocker is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 10:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Maybe when you removed all that spyware, etc you removed something important.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Thax, but not the Q. I don’t want to see the box.
overclocker is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Your spyware app removed a program (or registry key) that was needed (by the spyware most likely). Try a search for THotKey and see what turns up.

Also, if you used a good spyware removal program, you should have a quaranteen cache of the stuff removed. If you do, restore it all, and see if that makes the message go away. Once you're back to square one, you can proceed with the spyware removal more methodically.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via Yahoo to qt 3.14159
Default

Also, if it is removed spyware that's causing the problem, you might try running msconfig and seeing if there are any odd programs in your startup tab.
qt 3.14159 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Default

searched for THotKey and got "00THotkey.exe.manifest, 00THotkey" in the system32 folder and "00THOTKEY.EXE-1F6713CC.pf" in the C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch, as for restoring it all that was deleted after my scan.
overclocker is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Default

nothing out of the ordinary in msconfig
overclocker is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Search the WEB for the error.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 02:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Default

O.k
overclocker is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 09:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 48
Default

Last time I knew, THotKey.exe was a hotkey program from Toshiba .........
__________________

Delboy :) is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.