Crashing XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2003, 10:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Copper
Default Crashing XP

Hello
Can anyone please help?

I recently upgraded from Windows ME to XP Professional, but my machine constantly crashes when it is playing a game, or running a couple of programmes at the same time, the screen turns blue, and says that it is "dumping physical memory" "please restart".

I have a 30gb hard drive with still 8gb free.

An EPOX EP-8KTA2 (via KT133 AGPset) Main board

One stick of 512mb 168pin PC133

AMD Athlon 1200 mhz

Creative Live 1024 sound card

32mb GEFORCE II MX (now known as a 3D PROPHET II MX)

I have downloaded all the latest drivers to suit, and also flashed the BIOS, but it still keeps crashing.

I am on broadband, and I trade a lot on ebay, I can open up a good few pages on ebay at a time, but if I attempt that while listening to some tunes on the Media Player then it will more or less guarantee to crash.

My knowledge on this is very limited, but is there drivers that I should download for the main board itself

Any help on this would be much appreciated

Copper.
__________________

Copper is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 39
Default

just wondering, when you update XP, did you just upgrade the old software ( popped the cd in and did an upgrade) or did you format and start all over again...

for some odd reason, XP does not like to be put over other OS...

you are getting the blue screen of death, you OS is unstable, you can try to run a repair on it, but chances are you are going to have to FORMAT, then reload the OS...

good luck!
__________________

beefy696969 is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 04:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Half right, XP is a great upgrade for Win2k, and proven to be very stable.

But to upgrade from WinMe, it is not.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 39
Default

actually you cant upgrade from 2k to XP.....
beefy696969 is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 05:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Who told you that?
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

i thought u could...
ADZ is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 07:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beefy696969
actually you cant upgrade from 2k to XP.....
Yes you can.
__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 12:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default it most certainly can be

you can definately load xp over another os. check your event logs and you will probably find you are bleeding all over the place. If so click the errors and click the link. It should direct you to M$ website. The most likely cause for the errors are the due to loading over (upgrading) from ME. As ME is no longer supported by our org. I would suggest an fdisk and format ....
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 08:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Got two links for you, first one is a thread from here with someone else's similar issue:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...5&pagenumber=1

Saved this link from when I built my system a year and a half ago, at the same time I upgraded to XP, but from a clean install, had same issues. Figured the driver updated amd SP's had corrected this problem by now, but its a long and lenthy article:


http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=64

Good luck

OH, be sure you have SP1 installed for XP.
__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 08:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Copper
Default

Thanks for the replies.

Cheers Kirk

Much appreciated
Copper.
__________________

Copper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.