cpu usage skips from 0% to 34% every 2 seconds! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 07:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

That's what I just did, it doesn't work! Weird man...
__________________

Jiggourat is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Send a message via AIM to fjf314
Default

Is there anything else you can't access, like the Registry? I've seen viruses blocking the user from accessing things like that. It's a complete shot in the dark, though. Still, it couldn't hurt to run your antivirus software.
__________________

__________________
There are 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don\'t.
fjf314 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

sorry. forgot it was 2000. 2000 doesnt have msconfig like 98 and XP i would suggest just doing a clean install of the OS its not worth the trouble.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Send a message via AIM to fjf314
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
sorry. forgot it was 2000. 2000 doesnt have msconfig like 98 and XP i would suggest just doing a clean install of the OS its not worth the trouble.
I'll have to keep that in mind. 98 and XP are the two operating systems I have the most experience with, so I just assumed 2000 would be similar to those. I guess I assumed wrong, haha.
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don\'t.
fjf314 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Just download msconfig into your /windows or /winnt folder

Windows 2000 Pro doesn't come with msconfig by default, so get it at the link. Then run it: msconfig

http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
Law is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 01:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

On those specs man i would surgest using a lighter OS, Ubuntu or Zuze linux are very good.
__________________
My mac:

# 2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
# 1GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM - 2x512MB
# ATI Radeon X1600 with 256MB VRAM
# 250GB Serial ATA drive
# 20-inch TFT display
# 8x double-layer SuperDrive (DVD±RW, CD-RW)
# AirPort Extreme
# Bluetooth 2.0
muppetman2000 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 02:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Those specs should be perfectly adequate to run win2k, I run XP on my parents comp Which is a pentium 3 700Mhz with 256mb ram and also my my ex-gfs computer which uses a AMD K6 500mhz and 256 ram. Properly configured XP will run smooth on those specs.

I believe a clean install is the order of the day, if thats not an option then you could have some troubleshooting ahead
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.