cpu usage skips from 0% to 34% every 2 seconds! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2006, 07:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default cpu usage skips from 0% to 34% every 2 seconds!

I just bought this laptop (a dell latitude c610) P3 1.0 GHz 256 ram and it just "skips" all the time. The mouse freezes in mid movement and so does any program I run. This is a new laptop to me and I hope I don't have to bring it to someone to get it fixed. Any ideas?
__________________

Jiggourat is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

thats a preatty slow system any processes running in the background can make it twitch like that. how long have you had it. try leaving it on for about 2 hours with no activity and see if it still spikes when you come back to it
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 04:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

I know 1 problem.... >>DELL<<
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NvidiaDude
I know 1 problem.... >>DELL<<
Well, I will be frank. Dell laptops aren't bad. The OS that came along with it is.

@Jiggourat: Can I ask you something? Do you have a clean install of Windows or was Windows in it when you bought it?
__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah win 2000 was loaded on the laptop when I bought it.
I thought that that was a pretty stable OS and I have never experienced anything like this before.
As for whoever said the laptop is the problem: if you aren't going to provide a solution don't waste my time.
Jiggourat is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

myself, I would perform a clean install
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 04:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Well, as it came preloaded, do a Virus scan, spyware scan, defrag, clean those old files and stuff with CCleaner and if that still doesn't work, the OS might just take the memory and stuff. MSCONFIG is there to modify the startup. If it's still slow, then a reinstall is needed.
__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 05:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jiggourat
Yeah win 2000 was loaded on the laptop when I bought it.
I thought that that was a pretty stable OS and I have never experienced anything like this before.
As for whoever said the laptop is the problem: if you aren't going to provide a solution don't waste my time.
the lap top could very well be part of the problem those are very low specs. try lhuser's suggestion and if that doesnt work preform a clean install of the OS.

Quote:
Originally posted by lhuser
Well, as it came preloaded, do a Virus scan, spyware scan, defrag, clean those old files and stuff with CCleaner and if that still doesn't work, the OS might just take the memory and stuff. MSCONFIG is there to modify the startup. If it's still slow, then a reinstall is needed.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I can't find MSCONFIG on win 2000! I can't believe this I feel like a noob... Someone pointy me in the right direction please?
Jiggourat is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Send a message via AIM to fjf314
Default

I've never used Windows 2000 before, but it's anything like the other versions of Windows I've used then you want:

Start > Run > type in "msconfig"
__________________

__________________
There are 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don\'t.
fjf314 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.