CPU usage is high... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 06:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

onboard sound no i dont..
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Is it still scratchy after you got rid of the startups ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 09:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Your system idle process runs anywhere from 97-99% when Idle. but dont forget when your Idle you are using 0% CPU usage if you have a dedicated video card. That 97-99% reading in the process list is telling you that the system idle process is using 97-99% of the 0-1% of the total cpu usage.

Also if your sound is glitchy, make sure to tweak your buffer time on your sound. You might be having buffer under or over runs
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 11:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

well the cpu stopped jumping ty..
but now i dont have sound at all.. idk y i turned off the sound and turned it back on and now it wont work.. sooo i got a new problem to fix.. thanx guys.. ill tell ya if the cpu starts jumping again..
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
Default

After you did the MSCONFIG you removed the sound card that is needed at startup just enable it

If you don't know what it is check one and reboot test the sound then the other untill you get sound
ccchero is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

i already fixed it, being as i wasn't the last one on the computer it wasn't to hard to figure out... i did look there and once i realized it that it was on and working i just went through all the volume controlls... after 5 different menus i found one that got muted some how.... idk how kus i wasn't the last on my computer so oh well...
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

ok... now my cpu is staying at like 97-100... wtf is up with this seriously...
hmm says that update.exe and ashserv.exe is using alot.. any idea..?
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:47 PM   #18 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

windows update... google the ashserv.exe
but the update is cool... it will go away
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

ight ill try that.. thanx
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.