CPU usage is high... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default CPU usage is high...

ok.. my cpu usage when i have all my IMs and music playin is uaully around 3%... but i got an anti virus and spyware guard now so i expect it to be a little higher... and it is... bout 13% which is a lil high but the odd thing it is keeps jumping to 100% to 13 to 5 to 100% when im not doing anything but watching the performance... any one kno why this might be...?
__________________

Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

which process is jumping....
post the exe that reads from 15-100 %
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

i just hit controll alt delete and looked at the cpu history as it goes by so it doens't say the program....it just jumps alot but its settling down now and idk y..
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

xp ?

once you access the task manager.
click on processes, then sort the column by clicking on "cpu"
Click on this until the process's are at the top.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

its called system idle process..
and yes xp
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

system idle process is supposed to be as high as it can get...
This process if for finding/taking all the available resources and preparing them for use...

If this is the only thing that hits 99% your fine....

You didn't say if your machine was "slowing" up significantly while this process was spiking. It should not slow the machine down at all.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

it usually does not.. but this time it was making my music glitch.. now however it isn't..
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Go to start, run, type msconfig, disable all your startup items in the startup tab except your antivirus. Reboot and see if that makes a difference.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

ok ill try that.. one sec..
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you have onboard sound blitze ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.