cpu usage - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 04:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Default

ahhh. . im so confused this makes no sense the processor and im relitively clean of spyware and stuff . . so why the shoddy slow comp?!?! .. this is problem has stummped me 4 almost a month now . .o0o 1 more thing , will100%cpu usage do any long term damge to the internal components of the computer?
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=18Ck62I&i=76
created by mac_mogul
crayon is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Run HijackThis and post a log in the HijackThis (Analyze) forum.

As for whether the CPU running at 100% will cause any damage to the CPU, I'll give you a definate maybe.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by crayon
ahhh. . im so confused this makes no sense the processor and im relitively clean of spyware and stuff . . so why the shoddy slow comp?!?! .. this is problem has stummped me 4 almost a month now . .o0o 1 more thing , will100%cpu usage do any long term damge to the internal components of the computer?
3Ghz isn't "shoddy" at all. That's a pretty good CPU you have. The problem is most likely a software thing.

Running at 100% CPU usage should not cause any damage, as CPUs are designed to run at full load.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reload will solve it I bet.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You shouldnt cross-post Go to the other thread you made to see my response.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

reload is tough on a newb. press ctrl+alt+delete once click "task manager" click the processes tab near the top then click cpu to sort by cpu usage. now start a game that doesn't run full screen and watch the list, what process is using the most cpu time?
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Default

ok
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=18Ck62I&i=76
created by mac_mogul
crayon is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Default

limewire and ut2k4 were loadin the main ammounts. . they were both pushin out 60,000+ . . .
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=18Ck62I&i=76
created by mac_mogul
crayon is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

limewire may be the issue, shut it down and try again. It is not suposed to use that much memory.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to crayon
Default

ok ill try that this problem is buggin me so any suggestions will be taken accounted for.
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=18Ck62I&i=76
created by mac_mogul
crayon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.