CPU usage 100% - Randomly! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 03:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Only other thing you can do is start killing processes one at a time until it goes away. The only thing that I've ever seen cause this sort of problem was when ms first came out with 'automatic update checking'. I seriously doubt thats the problem now, ms has changed that auto update quite a bit, and 1.2 ghz shouldn't be stressing under that.

I have dsl through sbc, knowing how flaky they can be, I'd never install their software. I used to use a 4 year old program so I didn't have to. winxp has a pppoe built in so your don't have to install anything, so if you can get xp do it..... hmmmm ok you have to use a pppoe client to connect, do you know what the client your using is? Does the cpu thing happen before you connect?
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 05:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

dsl software sucks. I would reload the operating system to start off fresh then use internet explorer to dial in the initial connection or buy a router and use PPPoE then youll never have to dial in.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 01:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

he can't use internet explorer to dial in the connection because hes running win2k, and it doesn't do pppoe natively like winxp does.
Sui is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default Thanks for the help

Thanks for the help, but nothing seems to be working. I talked with my friend and he is going to help me buy a Net Gear router and go in that way. I can't seem to find any other solution at this point.
TravisT is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 12:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

hey you did not say which process it taking over your processor resources if it is SVCHOST.EXE count how many are there they should be no more than 6 and no one with your name3 as a user name if it exist kill it
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

yeah he did, it was services.exe.
Sui is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 06:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default Problem Solved!

Thanks for the info. Problem solved.

I went ahead and hooked up a 2Wire router with PPPoE preinstalled on it -- it works great.

For anyone else who has this problem, this seems like a really good solution.
__________________

TravisT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.