CPU usage 100% - Randomly! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2005, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default CPU usage 100% - Randomly!

Hi, I just installed SBC Yahoo! DSL, and updated all of the MS Windows updates. Ever since then, my CPU usage hits 100% seemingly randomly. The culprit seems to be services.exe which uses 99%.

I am running win 2000, 1.2ghz AMD athlon processor, 512mb ram.

I ran spybot, adaware, and Symantec Antivirus 8.1 (all were fully updated) and found no problems.

Its really strange because the computer will be working fine for 5 minutes or whatever, and then suddenly slows down to drag. For instance I opened up my yahoo mail, read a couple of messages, and as soon as I hit reply, it slowed to a crawl.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
__________________

TravisT is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 05:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Post your processes. Go to msconfig and disable all startup items except FW and AV. Reboot and see if that helps.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I had that problem my cpu usage would go 0%/%35/%100 then start over every 10 seconds... and it was caused by my System process..... Tryed a virus scan and it stoped
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 08:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Download Microsoft's AntiSpyware. It's free, and yuo can get it from Microsoft's website. Give it a go and see what it finds.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 10:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default No Fix Yet

Trotter - I DLed the MS AntiSpyware, and it didn't find anything. I'm pretty sure my CPU is clean.

Warez Monster - You can check my processes here. The first image is in regular mode, the second is running in safe mode.

Besides that, I have installed the Startup Control Panel, and even when I turn every extra startup item off, my computer still does it.

Thanks for your ideas. I feel like this is a problem with some patch I updated from Windows, but I cant be sure.
TravisT is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 11:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So you went to System Configuration Utility and disabled everything from the startup tab, rebooted and you still have the problem? I still see items in there that shouldnt be running unless you have them open when you took the screen shot. Example is Acrotray.exe etc.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Kill out these process's from the list and see what the CPU usage does and also see if the process's come back on there own...

defwatch.exe
winmgmt.exe
mstask.exe
regsvc.exe


then also in your task manager go to VIEW>SELECT COLUMNS then check user name so we can see who is launching those services.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 11:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default Still Trying

Ok, so I tried to delete these:
defwatch.exe
winmgmt.exe
mstask.exe
regsvc.exe

I could only delete defwatch by turning it off in my Startup Control Panel. Windows wouldn't let me delete the others.

You can see it here: CPU Processes

This is how it looks when it gets to 100% cpu usage, SERVICES.EXE is always at 99.

I have never used msconfig, but I thought that the startup control panel was just as good. I'll try that next.
TravisT is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

services.msc in the Run box. Goto http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm and start triming ****.

Edit: try to keep log or remember what you change, if something doesn't work right afterward it'll save you some time.
Sui is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default Services.exe

Sui,

Thanks for the link. I went ahead and set all of the services to the "SAFE" mode as listed on that page. It seems to be running better (starup is much faster) but it is still hitting the ceiling now and then. SERVICES.EXE is still using 5 out of every 25 minutes or so of CPU time (at 99).
__________________

TravisT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.