CPU upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2004, 08:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18
Default CPU upgrade

currently i have a Slow 800mhz CPU in one of my Computers. so i think its about time for an update, i bought a new mobo, and i am going to buy a new cpu... would i notice a difference if it was a 2.8 compared to a 3.2?

also if i want to install it do i just slot it in etc etc or do i need to reinstall xp again like i had to with my new motherboard?

thanks

Ryan
__________________

rreed87 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 08:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

what kind of mobo is it?
__________________

__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 09:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18
Default

msi k7n2 or somthing
rreed87 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 09:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18
Default

yaha deffo msi k7n2 delta
rreed87 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 06:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a K7 motherboard won't support a Pentium 4, they're socket A for Athlon XP's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

If using window Xp, u have to do a clean install again.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 07:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

for a motherboard yes, but not a CPU
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 11:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

For games, almost null difference.
Video or audio editin,hmmm.....maybe.
__________________

__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.