CPU and other temps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2004, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default CPU and other temps

I don't have a fan controller or anything that has a temperature probe, but I was wondering if there was a way to find the temperature of my cpu and maybe other things like my hard drive, chipset, video card, ect. I didn't know if there was software you could download for this or if there's a way with windows to find the temps. Thanks!
__________________

blackwrx is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

try Motherboard Monitor. Its an easily configured monitoring program. I have it and used it 24/7 to keep tabs on my cpu temps (your cpu has a temp sensor)
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 02:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Well I got it installed, and ran CPUID to figure out which motherboard was in this computer, and I found one very similar to it in the list for MBM. I have the Intel D815EEA and the clostest thing on their list was the D815EEAL. I guess the L makes a big difference though because I can't get anything to read. Does anyone else know of any other programs like this that might work? Thanks!
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 09:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

once you install MBM you have to configure your sensors. go to high/low and it will show you how many sensors are on your board. then go to the temperatures> MBM 5 sensor and select cpu. under that, @ "should display board sensor" and select one of the sensors. do the same for the diferent sensors then go back to high/low and see what the temps are running. also see one of my threads http://www.tech-heaven.com/forum/sho...threadid=20169
jaksback is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 12:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

I followed the steps in the read me section and still couldn't get it to work. When there were the two drop down menus, I could select CPU at the top, and then in the bottom one it would only say "none" or "custom". My other choices for the top were Case and then sensors 3-30. None of them had any of the actual sesors in my computer, just the options of custom or none. Maybe my motherboard is just too old or something. Thanks for your help.
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 12:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Oh, and if I go to the high/low page of it, it says everything listed is at 32 degrees *Farenheit* so obviously that's not right either... I'm lost as to what to do.
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

go to http://www.intel.com/support/motherb...a/A1696401.htm and click on the PDF file which is the complete manual for your mobo. in it you should find what sensors that it comes equipped with. hope this helps

edit: was just reading another thread and go to http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php, I downloaded and installed and it seems to work pretty accurately
jaksback is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 12:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

My CPU must not have a sensor in it or something (or it's too old to work with this software), I installed that second program you listed, and the only thing I can get a temp for is my hard drive. My computer is aging... but I didn't think it was that old. It's a pentium III 1 ghz. I guess I'll have to wait until I get my new computer for this stuff to work. Thanks a ton for all of your help with everything though, I really appreciate it!
__________________

__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.