CPU Hits %100 on New Install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default CPU Hits %100 on New Install

Hi Folks,

I'm N+ Certified, but need some A+ help. Anyways, I just did a clean install with Windows 2000 on a PIII and did all the updates.

However, when surf the web, after a few sites, the CPU hits %100 capacity and slows to a halt. The connection speed is fine and I'm not downloading anything, but I'm using Dial-up since that's all my friend has. THoughts?

Thanks!

Echo Kilo
__________________

Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

virus, trogans, worms, spyware can do that to your computer, download ad aware ( www.lavasoftusa.com ) i think and update your virus protection
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

also try spysweeper www.webroot.com
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default

I guess I wasn't specific enough. I just did a clean install and this is the first time connecting to the internet.

It's fine until I dial-up. No spyware, etc on the computer.....
Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

get the latest modem drivers
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 02:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Also update the drivers for your South Bridge.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.