CPU Affinity - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2006, 08:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default CPU Affinity

Not sure if this is the right place but here goes:

What is the best way to change CPU affinity and is it even worth the trouble?

Can I do it in windows or do I have to go third party?
__________________

bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 04:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Do it in the task manager
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Where. I have looked and see no option for it.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

You right click on the process you want to set the affinity on see my "64 bit discussion" link on my sig.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 06:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Another question.

If I change the affinity of a program to only use CPU1, will that setting remain after a restart?

Is there a way to change the affinity of a program that is not running. Say I wanted game X to always use CPU 1, can I do that?
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 08:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Isn't that what my picture is showing try it and find out.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Frankly no it isn't. It shows processes that are already running and one of my questions was related to programs that are not presently running.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Default

there are a number of different ways to set you affinty i assume you want to set it cuz some of your games arent working right this happened to me the dual core ****es me off sometime and you can do it from the task manager i found that only somewhat affective there is a program to automatically do everything for you http://www.majorgeeks.com/WinLauncherXP_d870.html
cangi is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

I have not tried the above utility yet, but as I suspected the affinity assignments to stay if you close the program and restart. Does the above program let you do that or does it have to be done EVERYTIME you use that program?
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 10:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

I tried WinlauncherXP and it works great. Just what I was looking for. I didn't realize it could also set processor priority as well as affinity.

I set Photoshop to run on CPU 0 and Illustrator and Indesign to run on CPU 1. Very cool. Thanks for all the help.
__________________

bryan64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.