cpu at 99% usage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2004, 03:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Angry cpu at 99% usage

when i use internet explorer and i go to sites that have popups that i want to go through..... ie just freezes and when i hit ctrl+alt+delete, it says that internet explorer is using 99% of the cpu and normally it is the System Idle Process that uses that much and now its down to 0!

please help me
__________________

busman_2004 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 04:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

download ad-aware at http://lavasoft.com

download the latest reference file, and run a full scan. itll take a while. when it's done, select all of the things displayed (if they arent already all checked off then right click on one and go to select all objects). click next. it should clear them all out. after that, go into your ie options, then go to advanced, find "enable third-party browser extensions", and uncheck it

EDIT: also, i forgot to tell you, go to http://www.windowsupdate.com (yes you need the www.) and download every update there, including the driver ones and optional ones.
__________________

__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 05:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Sounds like you've got a pretty severe spyware problem. Doing all of that stuff should fix everything. Try downloading SpywareBlaster from www.c-net.com to keep the spyware off when you're done.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 51
Default

Or you can try a pretty nice program called Spyware Search&Destroy (Spyware S&D)
__________________
M3g4 T0ky0 PWNZ j00


<<||-*-*ExTrEmZ-*-*-||>>
*ExTrEmZ* is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 01:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

It could b becuse of spywares.
If it isn't then try multi tasking ur pc to the greatest extent possible. open about 20-30 windows, photoshop, encode etc ti;; ur pc freezes.
Now wait for some time and then restart.
Ur processor utilization should come down now.

I do it once every month.
If u think u can even get the logic behind it.
Try it.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Is it need to active some program to block spyware during surfing net?
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 11:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

There are some programs that can run automatically in the background to block spyware coming onto your computer.

Spybot Search & Destroy has a plug in that will do this for you, and I believe that Spyware Blaster does also.

Ad-aware will do this, but you have to pay for the version that does. Not worth it, IMO.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 11:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I use Adaware & Spybot with Spyware Blaster running in the background.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.