couple problems... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2007, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default couple problems...

a couple things i cant figure out how to fix:

1/ i cant run dos. when i type cmd into run, the screen does open but its completely blank. what to do?
2/ control-alt-del doesnt work either. huh?
3/ quicktime opens up on the startup. how can i disable this? ive checked the startup menu and the preferences, its not in either.

do help please
dan
__________________

__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default Re: couple problems...

sorry forgot to his the 'email notification' button so need to create new post. any simpler way of doing this?
__________________

__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: couple problems...

Which vesion of Windows are you running? If you're running Windows 2000 or above you will not be able access DOS.

Also for the quicktime problem try running msconfig and disabling it in the Statup tab.
Evolution556 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 02:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default Re: couple problems...

its XP but ive run it on this before. and in fact the screen opens up, it just screws up for some reason, so this can in fact run it.

trying quicktime next...

ok i disabled qttask lets hope thats it. ill find out at next restart!
__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Re: couple problems...

First we need to clarify something..are you trying to run DOS or simply use the XP command prompt? They are differnt. If you do START>RUN>cmd it should trigger the cmd.exe program..If you do START>RUN>command it should trigger the command.com program (real DOS).

What happens if you manually launch the cmd.exe from the system32 folder? same result?

As for the quick time BS you can disable this in the control panel>quicktime>advance>uncheck install quicktime icon in system tray.

CTR-ALT-DLT is a function than can be edited out or removed if you are not a certain level privelaged user. Are you an administrator on this machine?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 05:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default Re: couple problems...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win2kpatcher View Post
First we need to clarify something..are you trying to run DOS or simply use the XP command prompt? They are differnt. If you do START>RUN>cmd it should trigger the cmd.exe program..If you do START>RUN>command it should trigger the command.com program (real DOS).
ahhh! that dos part i didnt know. thanks!

btw how do you navigate in dos? like if there's a directory with 2 words in it, how would i access that? cd then what? today when i was in my personal documents and settings directory, its funny if i hit 'dir' id get one page, if i hit 'dir/ad' id still get about a page of stuff, only this time its directories. but those directories dont appear if i dont hit the /ad. funny....any ideas?


Quote:
As for the quick time BS you can disable this in the control panel>quicktime>advance>uncheck install quicktime icon in system tray.
ok done! does that actually stop it from loading whatever it did tho? or did it never load anything?
Quote:
CTR-ALT-DLT is a function than can be edited out or removed if you are not a certain level privelaged user. Are you an administrator on this machine?
im not sure...im the only one who uses it so i assume so. and at the startup screen mine is the only name there.
Quote:
What happens if you manually launch the cmd.exe from the system32 folder? same result?
OHHH interesting! that worked.
__________________

__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM
Some MacBooks May Have Battery Problems Osiris Apple and Mac 0 04-27-2007 05:50 PM
Crashing and problems Bahamut Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 04-22-2007 11:07 AM
Harddrive problems Shafra Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-29-2007 05:55 PM
Couple Of Problems. Shrimp Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-26-2007 12:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.