Counter Strike - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2004, 12:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default Counter Strike

I bought counter strike pack over the weekend. It came with Half Life, Counter Strike, Team Fortress, Opposing Force. The two latter ones i havnt used yet though. Im planning a network of 4-5 computers to play counter strike on, and my good computer (Axp 2200+) being the server for those other 4-5 computers. This LAN will be primarily for Counter Strike, but also i could install Age of Empires, AOE 2, Liero X, or any other older games. Already i have my server, and one other one which has counter strike installed upon. Now, can someone gimmie the rundown on how to make a LAN of these computers, and what equipment (Cat5, Hubs, Switches) etc i need.

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 04:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

any opinions?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

firstly you need the network cards in the computers, you can pick up 100mbps cards for about $10 aus, and install them and the drivers into the computers

with 4 or 5 computers, it is best you get a router, get one with a firewall if you're planning to use the internet on them
then just get the cables, make sure they're long enough, and connect all the computers to the router.
your OS should automatically connect to the network, but if not, first try renewing the IP of each machine by going into a DOS box, and typing in 'ipconfig /renew'
or you may have to specify the IP address for each computer, they should be something like 210.x.x.x or 192.x.x.x and different on each machine
the 'gateway' should have the same numbers except for the last 'octel'
the subnet mask is just 255.255.255.0
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ok, the network cards are fine, i already have 100mbps networking support on 2 of the computers, and im sure i can get real cheap network cards (less than $5 each). I wont need a router with a firewall because the network isnt going to be connected to the net. What does a router actually do, and what does it look like. I thought i needed something called a "hub"

Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

is this what im looking for?

http://www.auspcmarket.com.au/index....ode=NE-SMS6508
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 03:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Since there are only 4-5 computers I would use DHCP to configure the IP address. On your server computer go to control pannel -> network settings -> rightclick on your network connection -> properties-> select internet protocol ( TCP/IP ) -> properties -> advanced -> make sure DHCP is enabled.

This will assign any new system to the network an IP adress automatically.

As far as hardware goes for a lan party that small you will need a small hub and network cable. You will only need CAT 5 cable ( enless your runing a gig network in which case you will need CAT 5e cable).
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

is a server nessasary?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 07:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Actually get a switch instead of a hub, a switch spreads the same bandwidth as the input for all of the computers, and a hub splits the bandwidth. So lets say you have a 100mbps connection, that goes into the switch, to two other computers which are also connected to the switch, each of those computers will receive the same 100mbps connection. Now if you throw a hub in instead of the switch, the bandwidth gets divided so the other 2 computers would only be getting 50mbps. Well thats atleast what I have been told...
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 07:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

This switch will work very well- http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...124-005&depa=5
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 12:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

well, ill try to find a eqivalent over here, mabye even the same brand and model..... also thanks for the opinions and suggestions.

Also i have another question:

look at this image of counter strike on my computer:


Screenshot



Well the New Game and Load Game are greyed out so i cant play single player games. How do i get this function because ultil im setting up the network, i wouldnt mind playing against bots (which is still better than not playing at all right?)

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.