could not find domain - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2006, 12:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Smile could not find domain

I got an error "Windows cannot connect to the domain, either becasue domain the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailble, or because your computer account was not found. Pleae try again later. If this message continues to appear, contact your network administrator for assitance." when i tried to log on to one of the domain computer using domain user/admin account.

I fix this by:
delete the computer accound in AD, log onto the PC locally. Switch it out of domain and reboot.
Log on locally, switch it to domain and reboot.
In AD, add the computer account again.
Log on to the PC with domain account.

THis worked great for me.

I got this from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-215071.php
__________________

selina is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 01:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what I do is delete the ssid's and join it to a workgroup, reboot, then rejoin to the doman, works for me
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Hmm...I think you gave me some ideas. I couldn't get my 2000 pro machine to join the domain using Window server 2003. I might try those steps. Weird how the XP Pro machine can do it with no problem.
Law is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 01:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You may experience an DNS problem, probably haven't been updated yet. I think the gpupdate /force would probably fix your problem. But I doubt it.
Law is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

for a workstation, you will receive the same error if there is a network connectivity issue. check cables & lights, logon locally and try to ping the dc.
office politics is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

warez, how do you delete ssid?
selina is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

right click my computer. click manage, go to groups, admins and you will see a string of number/letters, just delete them.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 05:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

can i do the same with a server?
we are having the same problem on a server...
selina is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 05:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is it not connecting to the domain?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 05:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

it's supposed to be but we are getting the same error message when we try to logon as a domain admin.
__________________

selina is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.