Costly Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 06:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Exclamation Costly Problem

Here is my problem a few days ago my comp had a BSOD (Blue Screen Of Death) i thought nothing of it and restarted my computer. Only when it booted up it went through the BIOS and to the Windows Logo with a scrolling bar but then rebooted.

I took out the hard drive and put it into another comp thats motherboard, BIOS and everything else definatly work when i boot the broken hard drive on that it goes through the BIOS then says
NO SIGNAL
CHECK CABLE
A D I
I can accsess the files on the broken hard drive by making it a slave to another so i could save everything i need except programs because you cant export them and i could reinstall Windows, but i really just want to fix it.
It sounds like the boot of Windows is corrupt ???
__________________

CoDeR is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Start from your XP CD, enter recovery console [press R], and use the commands "fixmbr" and "fixboot". Also do a scandisk "chkdsk /p".
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

When I type some of those commands it says I could render the drive inacsessable!! should i contiue and is that the correct sequence I've heard of this once before but there was a small difference it wanst this straight forward, but i cant remember.

Basicly should I continue and Is that what I should type exactly

thanks for all the quick help
CoDeR is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 07:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

In the other PC your XP wont boot. It has a different configuration than what it was installed with and there for wont work. It needs to be in the original PC in order for those commands to work.

If not on the 2nd PC a format and fresh install is required.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 07:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CoDeR
When I type some of those commands it says I could render the drive inacsessable!! should i contiue and is that the correct sequence I've heard of this once before but there was a small difference it wanst this straight forward, but i cant remember.

Basicly should I continue and Is that what I should type exactly

thanks for all the quick help
Dunno, those commands should work.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.