Corrupted Profile and phantom IE home page - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2006, 09:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Corrupted Profile and phantom IE home page

Hello,

For some reason or another, my profile got corrupted, so I deleted it and created another one.

Now, when I change the home page on IE (tools, internet options, general, home page), it always changes it back to msn.com.

What could I be doing wrong?

Thank you!
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

If you have any anti-spyware/virus and firewall application running that might disable other application like browser hijacker from changing your homepage make sure you configure those software. Some softwares like Spybot search and destroy and the newer version of zone alarm or Norton AV.

You can open up regedit from the run and navigate to these setting.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Inte rnet Explorer\Control Panel
In the right-hand pane, right-click the "HomePage" value, then select Modify. Change it to: 00 00 00 00
Also change either or these to zero 0 instead of 1 if present:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\Explorer] - DWORD "NoSetHomePage"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Inte rnet Explorer\Restrictions] - DWORD "NoSetHomePage"=dword:00000001
If you don't have this key, browse to:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

and in the right hand pane, double click "Local Page" and set equal to "C:\WINDOWS\System\blank.htm" (no quotes) which will hopefully set your Home Page to blank and then allow you to subsequently modify it using Internet Options.

Exit regedit and reboot.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 05:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Law, thanks a lot for the great explanation. I understand everything you mentioned below, but I did not have the first three registry keys you mention.

I did have the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main key, but it was already set to C:\WINDOWS\System\blank.htm.

I am running XP Pro, SP2 and I am running Spybot and the newest version of Zone Alarm.

Should I try tweaking Zone Alarm or Spybot.

Just curious why I dont have those registry keys you mention, seems like it would really have fixed this.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Those three registry key come from local policy setting, if you don't have them then other programs are to blame for not letting you change the home page.

Spybot - go to the "Immunize" section if "Lock IE Start Page Settings" is check then uncheck it.

Zone Alarm - Not sure I haven't use it in a long time and don't know what's in the newer version but I'm pretty sure when I had Zone Alarm there was a setting to lock the home page. If you can look around in the application you should see it.

Another solution is to scan for spywares and post a hijack log, because you may be infected with something.
Law is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 10:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

I think it has to do with either Spybot, ZA, or my Norton AV. I just tried to change the IE start page on another one of my machines, and could not do it (this machine has the same programs as my machine that I had to change the profile).

I did not have "Lock IE Start Page" checked on Spybot, so I am searching around for another reason why I cant change the IE home page....
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 11:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

This is the page that keeps coming back to internet options:

http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir...er=6.0&ar=home
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 11:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to:
HKCU\software\microsoft\internet explorer\main\

Look for start page, then edit the reg file to whatever page you want, close it and see if it changes again
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 11:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Could not find a key for "start page" under that...only "local page" that says C:\WINDOWS\system32\blank.htm.

Should I make a new registry key called "start page"?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 11:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by leonardmp92
Could not find a key for "start page" under that...only "local page" that says C:\WINDOWS\system32\blank.htm.

Should I make a new registry key called "start page"?
so you went to the registry, did a edit, find, typed in start page and it gave you that error?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 11:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

No...there is no key under HKCU\software\microsoft\internet explorer\main\ called "start page".

How can I post a screen shot?
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.