Corrupted Installer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 04:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default Corrupted Installer

Ok so I just reinstalled to a 32 bit windows xp.
So I goto install msn messenger and it gives me an error.
"extracing file failed. It is most likely cause by low memory (low disk space for swapping file) or corrupted cabinet file".
The msn installer is a Win32 Cabinet Self-Extractor. Also most of the programs I try to install do not work I get error messages much like that one.
So I was wondering, how would I repair this file?
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Virtual memory - tf thread
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i think its a more of a physical issue , get the ram checked with memtest86+ http://www.memtest.org/download/1.65...+-1.65.iso.zip let it do at least 11 passes

possible reasons for unstable ram are:
1) overclock
2) too tight timings
3) too low voltage
4) your mobo dislikes it
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Um, first off my previouse installation of windows worked perfectly so that would mean it is not something physical within my computer.
I have not overclocked and I have AMD Cool an quiet technology turned on, it says everything checks out fine.
I have 512+512 sets of memory.
Now back to the virtual memory, I went into my virtual memory settings and found that

.I have 150 Gb on my C: drive
.Initial size is set to 1.5 GB's
.Maximum size is 3 GB
I really don't think it has to do with my RAM, I have been able to install perograms such as Firefox and daemon tools just fine. This only happens with certain installer files.

EDIT:
I just tried to install ewido atnti-malware program and got the NSIS error from the installer.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

start | run, sfc /scannow


checks system file integrity
office politics is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raiden_nrl
Um, first off my previouse installation of windows worked perfectly so that would mean it is not something physical within my computer.
nope,that doesnt mean anything , its not unusual for a peice of hardware to work fine and then suddenly go south , check the ram with memtest86+ , bad ram is the most common reason for file curruptions
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 08:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

usually if it's a ram problem, taking one the ram out or setting the bios to the fail safe defaults will correct things (it will set the timings right).

are your ram sticks matching pairs?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 08:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

K well if my ram decides to go bad within 5 minutes then i'd be surprised.
But I ran the test and everything is fine.
sfc /scannow found one problem but it didn't seem to be the installer. I am going to update my chipset on my mb.

Yes they match, when I bought the peices for my comp I bought x2 of the exact pair.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Well thanks for all the help, I got the newest drivers for my motherboard from Asus and everything works. It seems the disk with the drivers that came with the motherboard are defective, seeing as when I had 64bit windows I had to download those drivers form the site anyways.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 08:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

How Do I Reinstall The Windows Installer
__________________

office politics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.