Corrupted DX9C - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 12:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Corrupted DX9C

Ok folks, i recently realised my DX9c is corrupted and is resulting in lower than normal performance in DX9 compliant games. Getting much lower fps than i should in Everquest 2. So, thing is whenever i try to reinstall DX9 it says 'the components are already installed and ready to use' and there is nothing i can do to get it to install 'over' my previous installation. I've even tried installing DX9b to see if i can 'roll' back. Any suggestions on how i can install DX9c over the current installation?
__________________

Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 01:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Default

Try following these instructions from the Microsoft knowledge base, it worked for some other people on a different forum when it came to Direct X re-installation issues.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822798

Here's the link to the other forum discussion on the topic, so you can follow what was going on.
http://www.anetforums.com/posts.aspx?ThreadIndex=29424
__________________

New Age Outlaw is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I see no reference to DX9 on the first link however i'm trying some of the suggestions to see if it will help me problem.

/shrugs
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Default

Well, if you follow the thread from the other forum, you will see those steps helped correct the same issue you have.
New Age Outlaw is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

they don't have the exact same problem as me. the exact message i get when trying to reinstall DX9 is this:

"The components installed are ready to be used"

I tried Solution 3 (and 1 and 2) yet none of them have helped
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

It's very difficult to successfully remove DirectX. Most often, I've found the only solution is to nuke the box and start over.

Did anything turn up in the MS site's search?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

i really can't afford to reformat but for recreational reasons (gaming) i need to. Ahhh, its a tricky one....
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Try contacting Microsoft directly (phone or email). Explain the situation calmly (don't be a wanker). I'm sure they'll be able to help you out.

Also, there's utilities for removing DX from older version of Windows. Check for newer versions.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

checked for many of the programs, lots don't work on XP or just... don't work. And also, i'm always rather civil on the phone/in person if i'm 'sound mind' (not Hypo as a communist, Diabetic <-----)

Anyways, reckon installing SP2 will help? As DX9c is packaged with SP2 so maybe it will auto reinstall it. We'll see.... also, will reinstalling SP2 bugger up and overwrite LOADs of shizzle on my PC?

Argg, this is getting complex
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If yer not on SP2 yet, you should be. Getting support starts first with having an up-to-date machine.

I just asked that you be civil because so many people get on the phone with Microsoft and start blessing them out and waving the Linux flag, and then get PO'd when MS hangs up on them. I would hang up on them too.

I doubt upgrading to SP2 will sort out this problem, though, since it most likely will just see that you have the latest version of DX9c and leave it alone. However, it's always worth a short. The upgrade may re-register all its components, which may sort things out.

BTW, how do you know it's corrupt?
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.