Corrupt file :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2006, 02:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default Corrupt file :(

Ok so I just downloaded the new 540mb Battlefield 2 patch, (v1.4). I have had a few problems loading big files like this on my computer, they just seem to freeze, not load and the just bottleneck the f*ck out of my system, to sometimes where to the point it just doesn't want to do anything and I have to do a system restart by the switch.

This can't be a corrupt file as I've attempted loading several .exe files which are all above 450mb, and have the same problem.... So what is the problem!? This really frustrates me, the cpu usage just goes up to 100% and just freezes....

HELP ME!!!

(oh and by the way, my computer specs are below)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 11:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 168
Default Re: Corrupt file :(

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
Ok so I just downloaded the new 540mb Battlefield 2 patch, (v1.4). I have had a few problems loading big files like this on my computer, they just seem to freeze, not load and the just bottleneck the f*ck out of my system, to sometimes where to the point it just doesn't want to do anything and I have to do a system restart by the switch.

This can't be a corrupt file as I've attempted loading several .exe files which are all above 450mb, and have the same problem.... So what is the problem!? This really frustrates me, the cpu usage just goes up to 100% and just freezes....

HELP ME!!!

(oh and by the way, my computer specs are below)
Did you scan the file with an AV program?
If no virus can be found, then have you got the latest directX from MS website?

I have no clues if the game you tried to play is a 3D, but I am sure 512MB RAM for gaming in XP is really not enough.

Buy another pair of Kingston 256MB RAM to make up a 1GB RAM!
__________________

kwokwai is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 11:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Check Device Manager/Disk drives, select each of your hard disk. Is "Enable write caching on the disk" check?

Can you verify the large files on your computer actually work on another computer, if you could some how burn it to a CD. If the files are corrupted, they should have the same problem. This would mean that your computer or network setting are corrupting the files.

You should be able to open large files on that spec without having to buy any more hardware upgrade. Just make sure to disable any security application like anti-virus scanner at the time.
Law is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Yeah I already have 1gb of ram, my sig says x2 512mb....

I went into "My computer" then to Local Disk :C --> Properties --> Then where is "Enable write caching on the disk"?

If this is it, I went to the "Sharing" tab, then "allow caching of files in this shared folder box is ticked, and the setting is set to "Manual caching of documents", should it be set to, "Automatic Caching of Documents and Programs"?
OR
"Automatic Caching of Documents"?

I have no virus' and the file is clean, how could my network be corrupting the file as it downloads? And if so what settings do I change?

Thanks,

Michael
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 05:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default

What AV are you using? Did you also do a antispyware scan using another product. Sometimes one will catch what the other doesn't.
__________________
I need a new computer
ElBurro is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 10:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
Yeah I already have 1gb of ram, my sig says x2 512mb....

I went into "My computer" then to Local Disk :C --> Properties --> Then where is "Enable write caching on the disk"?

If this is it, I went to the "Sharing" tab, then "allow caching of files in this shared folder box is ticked, and the setting is set to "Manual caching of documents", should it be set to, "Automatic Caching of Documents and Programs"?
OR
"Automatic Caching of Documents"?

I have no virus' and the file is clean, how could my network be corrupting the file as it downloads? And if so what settings do I change?

Thanks,

Michael
Device Manager/ Disk drives
Law is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 02:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Ok both already have "Enable write caching on the disk" selected...
There is definetly no virus in the file. I use Computer Associates E-Trust Virus Scanner along with Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, Ad-aware professional and Spybot search and destroy. So the system is definetly secure, any other suggestions?

Im going to ask my cousin to download the exact same file from the exact same site and see whether it will run on his computer regardless if he has the game or not.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 03:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
Yeah I already have 1gb of ram, my sig says x2 512mb....

I went into "My computer" then to Local Disk :C --> Properties --> Then where is "Enable write caching on the disk"?

If this is it, I went to the "Sharing" tab, then "allow caching of files in this shared folder box is ticked, and the setting is set to "Manual caching of documents", should it be set to, "Automatic Caching of Documents and Programs"?
OR
"Automatic Caching of Documents"?

I have no virus' and the file is clean, how could my network be corrupting the file as it downloads? And if so what settings do I change?

Thanks,

Michael
Then the most possible reason for your problem may be that the file you have downloaded has CRC or Hash-code error.

Are you using BitComet?
kwokwai is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 04:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

And what exactly is a CRC or Hash-code error?

Yes I downloaded the file via Bit torrent, but I have also downloaded another file (the previous patch), from an internet site (ausgamers.com.au) and it did not work either...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 05:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

stop overclocking your system
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.